Privacy Policy
EFFECTIVE: JANUARY 1, 2019

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Test Prep Elite LLC (“Test Prep Elite”) collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of its www.testprepelite.com Site and any derivative or affiliated Sites on which this Privacy Policy is posted (collectively, the “Site”). Please note that this Privacy Policy covers Test Prep Elite’ practices regarding information collected from its Site.

The Information Test Prep Elite Collects

Like most website operators, Test Prep Elite collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Our purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how our visitors use our Site.

Additionally, certain visitors to Test Prep Elite’ Site choose to interact with us in ways that require us to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that we gather depends on the nature of the interaction. Those who engage in transactions with us online – by purchasing packages of tutoring hours – are asked to provide additional information, such as the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. Test Prep Elite also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. We do not use such information to identify our visitors, however, and do not disclose such information, other than under the same circumstances that we use and disclose personally-identifying information, as described below. A User browsing the Site without registering an account or affirmatively providing personally identifiable information to Test Prep Elite does so anonymously.

Test Prep Elite may collect personally identifiable information from customers in a variety of ways. Personally identifiable information may include (i) contact data (such as a customer’s name, mailing and e-mail addresses); (ii) financial data (such as a customer’s credit card number); and (iii) demographic data (such as a customer’s zip code, age and income). A User may also provide personally identifiable information about others, such as emergency contact information for notification in the event a situation requires it. If you communicate with Test Prep Elite by e-mail; post messages to forums; make telephone or cell phone calls, communicate through electronic devices or other interactive devices; complete online forms, surveys or contest entries; or communicate with Test Prep Elite by any means, any information provided in such communication may be collected by Test Prep Elite. Test Prep Elite may also collect information about how customers use our Site, for example, by tracking the number of unique views received by the pages of the Site, or the domains from which customers originate.

Refer-A-Friend

If you choose to use our referral service to refer a friend about our Site, we will ask you for your friend’s name and email address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email inviting him or her to visit the Site. Test Prep Elite stores this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email and tracking the success of our referral program.

Your friend may contact us at support [at] testprepelite.com to request that we remove this information from our database.

Information Sharing

It is Test Prep Elite’ policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect through the Site, e-mail, phone, or any other communications we have with you. We treat the confidential information you share with us, such as students’ academic performance and any financial information, with the utmost respect. Test Prep Elite will not disclose student records with third parties under any circumstance, except as specifically set forth in this Privacy Policy or as required by applicable law.

We may, however, share a student’s information with the tutor(s) who may or will be providing tutoring to the student so that they may evaluate the engagement and personalize and tailor the tutoring to the student. In each case, we collect such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with Test Prep Elite. We do not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below in the section “How Test Prep Elite Uses Information”. Visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site-related activities.

Tracking Technologies

Test Prep Elite and our analytics and marketing providers use technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags, and scripts, to analyze trends, administer the Site, track users’ movements around the Site, and to gather demographic information about our User base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual and aggregated basis.

Each User can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our Site, but your ability to use some features or areas of our Site may be limited.

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data. We may combine this automatically collected log information with other information we collect about you. We do this to improve services we offer you and to improve marketing, analytics, or site functionality.

How Test Prep Elite Uses Information

Test Prep Elite may use personally identifiable information collected through the Site for the specific purposes for which the information was collected; to contact Users regarding Test Prep Elite' online-tutoring platform; to communicate to Users regarding products and services offered through Test Prep Elite, its parent, subsidiaries, and trusted affiliates; and otherwise to enhance Users’ experience with Test Prep Elite. Out of respect for your privacy, you may choose to stop receiving these marketing emails by contacting us at support [at] testprepelite.com. Test Prep Elite may also use information collected through the Site for research regarding the effectiveness of the Site and the business planning, marketing, advertising and sales efforts of Test Prep Elite, its parent, subsidiaries, and trusted affiliates.

Test Prep Elite may disclose personally identifiable information collected from Users to its parent, subsidiaries and other related companies, trusted affiliates, independent contractors and business partners who will use the information for the purposes outlined above, as necessary to provide the services offered by or through Test Prep Elite and to provide the Site itself, and for the specific purposes for which the information was collected. These companies are not permitted to use your personally identifiable information in any other way.

Test Prep Elite may also disclose aggregate, anonymous data based on information collected from Users to investors and potential partners. Finally, Test Prep Elite may disclose or transfer personally identifiable information collected from Users in connection with or in contemplation of a sale of its assets or business or a merger, consolidation, or other reorganization of its business.

Updating, Accessing or Removing Personal Information

To the extent applicable, if a User’s personally identifiable information changes (such as a User’s zip code), or if a User no longer desires to receive non-account specific information from Test Prep Elite, Test Prep Elite will endeavor to provide a way to correct, update, delete, and/or remove that User’s previously-provided personal data. This can be done by emailing a request to Test Prep Elite at support [at] testprepelite.com. Additionally, you may request access to the personally identifiable information as collected by Test Prep Elite by sending a request to Test Prep Elite as set forth above. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe. We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Legal Disclaimer

Test Prep Elite may disclose personally identifiable information at the request of law enforcement or governmental agencies or in response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process, to establish, protect, or exercise Test Prep Elite’ legal or other rights or to defend against a legal claim or as otherwise required or allowed by law. Test Prep Elite may disclose personally identifiable information in order to protect the rights, property, or safety of a User or any other person. Test Prep Elite may disclose personally identifiable information to investigate or prevent a violation by User of any contractual or other relationship with Test Prep Elite or the perpetration of any illegal or harmful activity.

Security of Information

Test Prep Elite discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors, and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process transactions on our behalf or to provide tutoring services, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. We take all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration, or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Information about each User that is maintained on Test Prep Elite’ systems is protected using industry standard security measures. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once it is received. If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you can contact us at support [at] testprepelite.com. However, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and Test Prep Elite cannot guarantee that the information submitted to, maintained on, or transmitted from its systems will be completely secure. Test Prep Elite is not responsible for the circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures relating to the Site by any User or third parties.

Your security is a priority and we strive to provide a safe and secure environment for our customers; however, please note that we cannot guarantee that the information submitted to, maintained on, or transmitted from our systems will be completely secure. If you do not feel comfortable sending your financial/credit card over the Internet, contact us and we will be happy to fill your order over the phone.

Links to 3rd Party Sites

Please note that the Site may contain links to other Sites. These linked sites may not be operated or controlled by Test Prep Elite. Test Prep Elite is not responsible for the privacy practices of these or any other Sites, and you access these Sites entirely at your own risk. Test Prep Elite recommends that you review the privacy practices of any other Sites that you choose to visit.

Test Prep Elite is based, and this Site is hosted, in the United States of America. If User is from from the European Union or other regions of the world with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law and User is visiting, accessing, or otherwise using the Site, please note that any personally identifiable information that User provides to Test Prep Elite will be transferred to the United States. Any such personally identifiable information provided will be processed and stored in the United States by Test Prep Elite or a service provider acting on its behalf. By providing personally identifiable information to Test Prep Elite, User hereby specifically and expressly consents to such transfer and processing and the uses and disclosures set forth herein.

Customer Testimonials / Comments / Reviews

We post customer testimonials/comments/reviews on our Site which may contain personally identifiable information. We do obtain the customer's consent via email or other means prior to posting the testimonial authorizing us to post their name along with their testimonial. To request removal of your personal information from testimonials/comments/reviews please contact us at support [at] testprepelite.com.

Children’s Privacy

Test Prep Elite products are specifically designed to function without third party access to a child’s personal information. Our Site does not collect or retain any personal information from children except as needed to facilitate tutoring for that student, who may be a minor. Test Prep Elite is committed to complying fully with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”). This Site assures the privacy of collected information in accordance with the Test Prep Elite' Privacy Policy.

Test Prep Elite is committed to safeguarding the information each User entrusts to Test Prep Elite and believes that every User should know how it utilizes the information collected from each User. Other than free information and materials that do not require any registrations or identifying information, the Site is not directed at children under 13 years of age, and Test Prep Elite does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13 years of age online. For purposes of using the Site as a platform to connect with tutors, Parents may supply information such as name or age of their children in order for Test Prep Elite to assist facilitate the connection between student and tutor. Test Prep Elite may store this information in a secure digital format. Parents or guardians of children under 13 years of age may review or have deleted any personal information previously provided by the child, parent, or guardian that is ultimately collected by Test Prep Elite, if any, to connect the child with a tutor. If you seek to review or delete such information, contact Test Prep Elite at the below phone number or email address indicating what you would like to have done and Test Prep Elite will contact you for purposes of taking the requested action, including but not limited to refusing to permit the informations further collection or use.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits a User that resides in California to request certain information regarding Test Prep Elite’ disclosures of personally identifiable information to third parties for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please email Test Prep Elite at support [at] testprepelite.com.

Changes to this Policy

We may update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Contacting Test Prep Elite

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, you may contact Test Prep Elite via any of the following methods:

(434) 566-0310

Email: support [at] testprepelite.com